top of page
Search

Phoenix Critics Circle Winners 2018

On December 14th , 2018, the Phoenix Critics Circle gathered to announce their winners.


Below you’ll find their list of winners for the best films and performances of 2018.


BEST PICTURE

 The Favourite

 First Reformed

 Roma

 A Star is Born

 Vice

Winner – The Favourite


BEST DIRECTOR

 Alfonso Cuaron, Roma

 Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

 Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

 Adam McKay, Vice

 Paul Schrader, First Reformed

Winner - Alfonso Cuaron, Roma


BEST ACTOR

 Christian Bale, Vice

 Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born

 Ethan Hawke, First Reformed

 Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

 John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

Winner - Ethan Hawke, First Reformed


BEST ACTRESS

 Yalitza Aparicio, Roma

 Olivia Colman, The Favourite

 Toni Collette, Hereditary

 Lady Gaga, A Star is Born

 Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me

Winner - Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 Mahershala Ali, Green Book

 Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman

 Richard E Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

 Michael B Jordan, Black Panther

 Sam Rockwell, Vice

Winner - Richard E Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 Amy Adams, Vice

 Claire Foy, First Man

 Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk

 Emma Stone, The Favourite

 Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Winner - Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk


BEST SCREENPLAY

 Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade

 Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, The Favourite

 Spike Lee, David Robinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott,

BlacKkKlansman

 Adam McKay, Vice

 Paul Schrader, First Reformed

Winner - Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, The Favourite


BEST SCORE

 Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk

 Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs

 Ludwig Goransson, Black Panther

 Justin Hurwitz, First Man

 Thom Yorke, Suspiria

Winner - Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk


BEST DOCUMENTARY

 Free Solo

 Minding the Gap

 RBG

 Three Identical Strangers

 Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Winner – Won’t You Be My Neighbor?


BEST ANIMATED FILM

 The Incredibles 2

 Isle of Dogs

 Miral

 Ralph Breaks the Internet

 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Winner - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

 Burning

 Cold War

 Dogman

 Roma

 Shoplifters

Winner – Roma


BEST COMEDY FILM

 Eighth Grade

 The Favourite

 Game Night

 Sorry to Bother You

 Vice

Winner – Eighth Grade


BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

 Annihilation

 A Quiet Place

 Ready Player One

 Sorry to Bother You

 Upgrade

Winner – Annihilation


BEST HORROR FILM

 Halloween

 Hereditary

 Mandy

 A Quiet Place

 Suspiria

Winner – Hereditary


BEST MOVIE BASED ON A COMIC BOOK OR

GRAPHIC NOVEL

 Ant-Man and the Wasp

 Avengers: Infinity War

 Black Panther

 Deadpool 2

 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Winner - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse


SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

Best Action Film – Mission: Impossible – Fallout


The Phoenix Critics Circle is established as an association for professional film critique

and analysis. Administered by the 501c3 non-profit Phoenix Film Foundation, the

Phoenix Critics Circle is committed to the progression and preservation of film and is

composed of print, television, radio and online film critics from Arizona.

Comentarios


bottom of page