Search

THE PHOENIX CRITICS CIRCLE PROUDLY ANNOUNCES NOMINEES FOR ITS ANNUAL AWARDS.


Members of the Phoenix Critics Circle have selected their nominees for the best performances of 2020. Leading the way is MINARI with seven nominations. NOMADLAND and MANK both received five nominations while ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI, and PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN picked up four each. Final voting is now underway and the winners will be announced on March 18th, 2021.


The nominees are…


BEST PICTURE

• FIRST COW

• MINARI

• NOMADLAND

• ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

• PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

• SOUND OF METAL


BEST COMEDY FILM

• THE 40-YEAR-OLD VERSION

• ANOTHER ROUND

• BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

• ON THE ROCKS

• PALM SPRINGS


BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

• POSSESSOR

• SPUTNIK

• TENET

• THE VAST OF NIGHT


BEST HORROR FILM

• ANTEBELLUM

• THE INVISIBLE MAN

• LA LLORONA

• POSSESSOR

• RELIC


BEST ANIMATED FILM

• THE CROODS: A NEW AGE

• ONWARD

• OVER THE MOON

• SOUL

• WOLFWALKERS


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

• ANOTHER ROUND

• BACURAU

• COLLECTIVE

• LA LLORONA

• MINARI


BEST DOCUMENTARY

• BOYS STATE

• CRIP CAMP

• DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD

• GUNDA

• TIME


BEST ACTOR

• RIZ AHMED, SOUND OF METAL

• CHADWICK BOSEMAN, MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM

• DELROY LINDO, DA 5 BLOODS

• MADS MIKKELSEN, ANOTHER ROUND

• GARY OLDMAN, MANK

• STEVEN YEUN, MINARI


BEST ACTRESS

• VIOLA DAVIS, MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM

• ANDRA DAY, THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

• SIDNEY FLANIGAN, NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS

• FRANCES MCDORMAND, NOMADLAND

• CAREY MULLIGAN, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

• CHADWICK BOSEMAN, DA 5 BLOODS

• SACHA BARON COHEN, TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

• DANIEL KALUUYA, JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

• LESLIE ODOM JR, ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

• PAUL RACI, SOUND OF METAL


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

• MARIA BAKALOVA, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

• OLIVIA COLMAN, THE FATHER

• DOMINIQUE FISHBACK, JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

• AMANDA SEYFRIED, MANK

• YUH-JUNG YOUN, MINARI

• HELENA ZENGEL, NEWS OF THE WORLD


BEST DIRECTOR

• LEE ISSAC CHUNG, MINARI

• EMERALD FENNELL, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

• DAVID FINCHER, MANK

• REGINA KING, ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

• CHLOE ZHAO, NOMADLAND


BEST SCREENPLAY

• LEE ISAAC CHUNG, MINARI

• EMERALD FENNELL, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

• KEMP POWERS, ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

• AARON SORKIN, TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

• CHLOE ZHAO, NOMADLAND


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

• ERIK MESSERSCHMIDT, MANK

• JOSHUA JAMES RICHARDS, NOMADLAND

• NEWTON THOMAS SIGEL, DA 5 BLOODS

• HOYTE VAN HOYTEMA, TENET

• ŁUKASZ ŻAL, I'M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS


BEST SCORE

• LUDWIG GÖRANSSON, TENET

• JAMES NEWTON HOWARD, NEWS OF THE WORLD

• EMILE MOSSERI, MINARI

• TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS , MANK

• TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS, JON BATISTE, SOUL