Search

2021 Phoenix Critics Circle Award Winners

BEST PICTURE

  • DRIVE MY CAR

  • LICORICE PIZZA

  • THE POWER OF THE DOG - WINNER

  • SPENCER

  • WEST SIDE STORY

BEST COMEDY FILM

  • BARB AND STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR

  • THE FRENCH DISPATCH

  • LICORICE PIZZA - WINNER

  • RED ROCKET

  • SHIVA BABY

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

  • DUNE - WINNER

  • THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

  • A QUIET PLACE PART II

  • SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

  • THE SUICIDE SQUAD

BEST HORROR FILM

  • CANDYMAN

  • LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

  • MALIGNANT

  • THE NIGHT HOUSE

  • TITANE - WINNER

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • ENCANTO

  • LUCA

  • THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES - WINNER

  • RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON

  • VIVO

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • DRIVE MY CAR - WINNER

  • THE HAND OF GOD

  • PETITE MAMAN

  • TITANE

  • THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • FLEE

  • THE SPARKS BROTHERS

  • SUMMER OF SOUL - WINNER

  • VAL

  • THE VELVET UNDERGROUND

BEST ACTOR

  • NICOLAS CAGE, PIG

  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH, THE POWER OF THE DOG - WINNER

  • ANDREW GARFIELD, TICK,TICK…BOOM!

  • JOAQUIN PHOENIX, C'MON C'MON,

  • DENZEL WASHINGTON, THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

BEST ACTRESS

  • OLIVIA COLMAN, THE LOST DAUGHTER

  • LADY GAGA, HOUSE OF GUCCI

  • ALANA HAIM, LICORICE PIZZA

  • NICOLE KIDMAN, BEING THE RICARDOS

  • KRISTEN STEWART, SPENCER - WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • BRADLEY COOPER, LICORICE PIZZA

  • MIKE FAIST, WEST SIDE STORY - WINNER

  • CIARIN HINDS, BELFAST

  • KODI SMIT-MCPHEE, THE POWER OF THE DOG

  • JEFFREY WRIGHT, THE FRENCH DISPATCH

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • CATRIONA BALFE, BELFAST

  • KIRSTEN DUNST, THE POWER OF THE DOG - WINNER

  • ARIANA DEBOSE, WEST SIDE STORY

  • RITA MORENO, WEST SIDE STORY

  • RUTH NEGGA, PASSING

BEST DIRECTOR

  • PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON, LICORICE PIZZA

  • WES ANDERSON, THE FRENCH DISPATCH

  • JANE CAMPION, THE POWER OF THE DOG - WINNER

  • RYUSUKE HAMAGUCHI, DRIVE MY CAR

  • STEVEN SPIELBERG, WEST SIDE STORY

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON, LICORICE PIZZA - WINNER

  • JANE CAMPION AND THOMAS SAVAGE, THE POWER OF THE DOG

  • RYÛSUKE HAMAGUCHI, HARUKI MURAKAMI, AND TAKAMASA OE, DRIVE MY CAR

  • MIKE MILLS, C'MON, C'MON

  • AARON SORKIN, BEING THE RICARDOS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • BRUNO DELBONNEL, THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH - WINNER

  • GREIG FRASER, DUNE

  • JANUSZ KAMINSKI, WEST SIDE STORY

  • DAN LAUSTSEN, NIGHTMARE ALLEY

  • ARI WEGNER, THE POWER OF THE DOG

BEST SCORE

  • ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, THE FRENCH DISPATCH

  • JONNY GREENWOOD, THE POWER OF THE DOG

  • JONNY GREENWOOD, SPENCER

  • JEYMES SAMUEL, THE HARDER THEY FALL

  • HANS ZIMMER, DUNE

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

  • LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN ACTION CINEMA - SONNY CHIBA